Friday / May 8th 2020

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 11:00

SESSION 1: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I


Chairs: Mijandrusic-Sincic B, Huoroka M, Brcic I


  • State-of-the-art: How to follow up patient with IBD? / Krznaric Z (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • PSC and IBD – when to perform proctocolectomy? / Warusavitarne J and & Lutakov I
  • Pre- and postoperative management of Crohn’s Disease / Marin I & Calafata M
  • Management of pouchitis / Al Kandari A & Krajcovicova A
  • Search for neoplastic lesions in long-term IBD patients / Hlavaty T & Nakov R
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (20 min)
  • Quiz questions by ECYG APP (10 min)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:15

SESSION 2: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD II


Chairs: Cukovic-Cavka S, Zabana Y, Krznaric-Zrnic I


  • State-of-the-art: Biologics – where and when? / Lukas M (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Therapeutic drug monitoring / Gregus M & Sturdik I
  • Biologics in patient with malignant disease – what to choose? / Zabana Y & Rodriguez-Lago I
  • Side effect of biologics and small molecules- when to stop the treatment? / Huoroka M & Zapotocka J
  • Transition from pediatric Crohn’s disease patient to young adult in generative age / Hosjak I & Barisic A
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

11:30 – 13:30

PARALLEL SESSION 1: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

13:15 – 15:00

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Poster session I

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2: Hands-on ultrasound


Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurevic I


Abdominal ultrasound: 1) basic, 2) advanced and Doppler, 3) Ultrasound elastography of the liver and spleen, 4) Contrast ultrasound (CEUS) for liver tumors

PARALLEL SESSION 3: How to write an abstract?


Chairs: YTG team

15:00 – 16:30

SESSION 3: Endoscopy session


Chairs: Dekker E, Costamagna G, Ibrahim M


  • State-of-the-art: Surveillance after endoscopic resection of colorectal neoplasia / TBD
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Approach to the patient with acute variceal GI bleeding / Ibrahim M & Roushdi N
  • Management of achalasia / Costamagna G & Barsic N
  • Management of epithelial precancerous lesions in stomach / Pimentel-Nunes P & Libânio D
  • The optimal resection method for colonic adenoma / Dekker E & Murino A
  • Colorectal adenoma: when to operate? / TBD & Nitsche U
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (15 min)
  • Quiz questions by ECYG APP (10 min)

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30

SESSION 4: Pancreato-biliary session


Chairs: Löhr JM, Arvanitakis M, Hucl T


  • State-of-the-art: Cystic lesions of the pancreas / TBD
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Approach to the patient with severe necrotic pancreatitis / Arvanitakis M & Eusebi L
  • Evidence for endoscopic treatment in chronic pancreatitis / Löhr JM & Boskoski I
  • Biliary drainage before pancreato-biliary surgery / Hucl T & Voiosu A
  • Approach to the patient with SMT detected during upper GI endoscopy / Saftoiu A & GI Bukhari M
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (15 min)

18:30 – 19:00

Opening ceremony

20:00

Welcome reception

Saturday / May 9th 2020

09:00 – 11:00

SESSION 5: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I


Chairs: Bor S, Troskot-Peric R, Pohl D


  • State-of-the-art: Brain gut disorders – An update on management and therapy (30 min)
  • Antibiotics: When? How? For whom? / Barbara G
  • Gastroparesis – Pathophysiology / Tack J
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Management of chronic diarrhea – Which complementary examinations are required? / Mulak A and young GI
  • Diabetes and digestive diseases – Motility disturbances in diabetes / Farmer A & Troskot M
  • The London classification of anorectal manometry – impact on management of functional lower Gi disorders / Heinrich H & Schwizer A
  • High resolution impedance manometry / Roman S & Ladic A
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 4: Hands-on ultrasound


Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurevic I


Abdominal ultrasound: 1) basic, 2) advanced and Doppler, 3) Ultrasound elastography of the liver and spleen, 4) Contrast ultrasound (CEUS) for liver tumors

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30

SESSION 6: Clinical hepatology I


Chair: Stromar-Knezevic I, Pinzani M, Ratziu V


  • State-of-the-art: NAFLD and liver fibrosis (30 min)
  • Liver fibrosis – Concept to treatment / Pinzani M
  • NAFLD – Treatments on the Horizon / Ratziu V
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Coagulation disorders in liver disease – Portal vein thrombosis: who should be treated and how? / Virovic-Jukic L & Stojkovic Lalosevic M
  • Difficult to treat ascites – timing for TIPS / Francoz C & Roux O
  • Cirrhosis and Surgery: How do we prepare these patients for surgery? / Koller T & Bystrianska N
  • Cirrhotic cardiomyopathy – how should we evaluate and manage? / Antonov K & Martinov J
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

11:30 – 13:30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Poster session II

15:00 – 16:30

SESSION 7: Clinical hepatology II


Chairs: Manns M, Hassnay M S, Ivantcova M


  • State-of-the-art: Overlap syndromes of autoimmune liver diseases – definition and therapeutic approach / Manns M (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Autoimmune hepatitis: Second- and third-line therapies for patients not responding or intolerant to standard of care / Manns M & Stojsavljevic S
  • IgG4-associated cholangitis / Drazilova S & Janicko M
  • Liver disease in pregnancy – how should we manage pregnant woman with suspected liver disease? / Alempijevic T & Barekova L
  • HCC and DAA – is there a connection? / Hassany M & Puz P
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

15:00 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30

SESSION 8: Critical care hepatology and liver transplantation


Chair: Burra P, Mikolasevic I, Skladany L


  • State-of-the-art: Hepatic malignancies – what to transplant? / Burra P (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Management of patient with alcoholic hepatitis and acute-on-chronic liver failure / Skladany L & Dinjar-Kujundzic P
  • Evaluation of patient with acute liver failure / Germani G & Ferrarese A
  • Hepato-pulmonary syndrome – when to transplant / Trunecka P & Erhartova D
  • Downstaging for hepatocellular cancer: harm or benefit? / Filipec Kanizaj T & Petkova M
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

20:00

Dinner

Sunday / May 10th 2020

09:30 – 11:00

SESSION 5: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I


Chair: Kukla M, Gorkiewicz G, Ianiro G


  • State-of-the-art: Microbiota and NASH / Moschen A (15 minutes)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Current and potential therapeutic application of FMT / Ianiro G & Desirè Sciumé G
  • Probiotics and antibiotics-associated diarrhea / Gorkiewicz G & Roza- Macan N
  • Probiotics in the maintenance of remission of IBD patients / Aldeguer X & Skuja V
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

09:30 – 11:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00

SESSION 10: Oral presentation of best abstracts

(7 min + 3 min for discussion)


Chair: Manns M, Dekker E, Filipec Kanizaj T

Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

Closing remarks

error: Content is protected !!