Thursday / May 7th 2020, 16:00 – 19:15 – pre-course

Post-graduate course: Everyday endoscopy

The aim of this half-day post-graduate course is to provide theoretical and practical education in detection, classification, management and surveillance of preneoplastic and neoplastic lesions in the stomach and colon. It is of immense importance for providing high quality healthcare for the patients across Europe to have the knowledge and certain level of skills for managing these very prevalent GI conditions. The education and update that the course will provide is essential to every practicing GI physician as all encounter these conditions in their routine clinical work, many of them dealing with such conditions every day. On the other hand, these conditions are very challenging to manage, with important implications in case of missing them on endoscopy, wrong management/malpractice or complications of the treatment. The course will promote guidelines adherence in endoscopy, especially ESGE guidelines, focusing on colorectal and gastric preneoplastic and neoplastic lesions.

The course will be chaired by eminent experts in these areas: professor Evelin Dekker from Amsterdam and professor Pedro Pimentel-Nunes from Porto, co-authors of ESGE guidelines.

Topics – Colorectal & gastric lesions

  • Optimal detection of lesions
  • Systematic classification of lesions
  • Resection techniques for gastric and colorectal lesions
  • Image and video session – colorectal and gastric lesions to classify

Friday / May 8th 2020

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 11:00

SESSION 1: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I


Chairs: Mijandrusic-Sincic B, Huoroka M, Brcic I


  • State-of-the-art: How to follow up patient with IBD? / Krznaric Z (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • PSC and IBD – when to perform proctocolectomy? / Warusavitarne J and & Lutakov I
  • Pre- and postoperative management of Crohn’s Disease / Marin I & Calafata M
  • Management of pouchitis / Shehab H & Krajcovicova A
  • Search for neoplastic lesions in long-term IBD patients / Hlavaty T & Nakov R
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (20 min)
  • Quiz questions by ECYG APP (10 min)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:15

SESSION 2: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD II


Chairs: Cukovic-Cavka S, Zabana Y, Krznaric-Zrnic I


  • State-of-the-art: Biologics – where and when? / Lukas M (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Therapeutic drug monitoring / Gregus M & Sturdik I
  • Biologics in patient with malignant disease – what to choose? / Zabana Y & Rodriguez-Lago I
  • Side effect of biologics and small molecules- when to stop the treatment? / Huoroka M & Zapotocka J
  • Transition from pediatric Crohn’s disease patient to young adult in generative age / Hosjak I & Barisic A
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

11:30 – 13:30

PARALLEL SESSION 1: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

13:15 – 15:00

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Poster session I

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION 2: Hands-on ultrasound


Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurevic I


Abdominal ultrasound: 1) basic, 2) advanced and Doppler, 3) Ultrasound elastography of the liver and spleen, 4) Contrast ultrasound (CEUS) for liver tumors

PARALLEL SESSION 3: How to write an abstract?


Chairs: YTG team

15:00 – 16:30

SESSION 3: Endoscopy session


Chairs: Dekker E, Puljiz Z, Ibrahim M


State-of-the-art: Surveillance after endoscopic resection of colorectal neoplasia / TBD

Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)

Approach to the patient with acute variceal GI bleeding / Ibrahim M & Roshdy N

Management of achalasia / TBD & Barsic N

Management of epithelial precancerous lesions in stomach / Pimentel-Nunes P & TBD

The optimal resection method for colonic adenoma / Dekker E & Murino A

Colorectal adenoma: when to operate? / TBD & Nitsche U

Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (15 min)

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30

SESSION 4: Pancreato-biliary session


Chairs: Ljubicic N, Löhr JM, Arvanitakis M, Hucl T


State-of-the-art: Gallstones and pancreatitis / Fockens P

Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)

Approach to the patient with severe necrotic pancreatitis / Arvanitakis M & Eusebi L

Evidence for endoscopic treatment in chronic pancreatitis / Löhr JM & Boskoski I

Biliary drainage before pancreato-biliary surgery / Hucl T & Voiosu A

Approach to the patient with SMT detected during upper GI endoscopy / Saftoiu A & GI Bukhari M

Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (15 min)

18:30 – 19:00

Opening ceremony

20:00

Welcome reception

Saturday / May 9th 2020

09:00 – 11:00

SESSION 5: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I


Chairs: Bor S, Troskot-Peric R, Pohl D


  • State-of-the-art: Brain gut disorders – An update on management and therapy (30 min)
  • Antibiotics: When? How? For whom? / Barbara G
  • Gastroparesis – Pathophysiology / Tack J
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Management of chronic diarrhea – Which complementary examinations are required? / Mulak A and young GI
  • Diabetes and digestive diseases – Motility disturbances in diabetes / Farmer A & Troskot M
  • The London classification of anorectal manometry – impact on management of functional lower Gi disorders / Heinrich H & Schwizer A
  • High resolution impedance manometry / Roman S & Ladic A
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

09:00 – 11:00

PARALLEL SESSION 4: Hands-on ultrasound


Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurevic I


Abdominal ultrasound: 1) basic, 2) advanced and Doppler, 3) Ultrasound elastography of the liver and spleen, 4) Contrast ultrasound (CEUS) for liver tumors

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30

SESSION 6: Clinical hepatology I


Chair: Stromar-Knezevic I, Pinzani M, Ratziu V


State-of-the-art:

  • The breadth and depth of NAFLD / Cortez-Pinto H
  • Liver fibrosis – Concept to treatment / Pinzani M
  • NAFLD – Treatments on the Horizon / Ratziu V

Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)

  • Coagulation disorders in liver disease – Portal vein thrombosis: who should be treated and how? / Virovic-Jukic L & Stojkovic Lalosevic M
  • Difficult to treat ascites – timing for TIPS / Francoz C & Roux O
  • Cirrhosis and Surgery: How do we prepare these patients for surgery? / Koller T & Bystrianska N
  • Cirrhotic cardiomyopathy – how should we evaluate and manage? / Antonov K & Martinov J

Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

11:30 – 13:30

PARALLEL SESSION 5: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Poster session II

15:00 – 16:30

SESSION 7: Clinical hepatology II


Chairs: Manns M, Hassnay M S, Ivantcova M


  • State-of-the-art: Overlap syndromes of autoimmune liver diseases – definition and therapeutic approach / Manns M (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Autoimmune hepatitis: Second- and third-line therapies for patients not responding or intolerant to standard of care / Manns M & Stojsavljevic S
  • IgG4-associated cholangitis / Drazilova S & Janicko M
  • Liver disease in pregnancy – how should we manage pregnant woman with suspected liver disease? / Alempijevic T & Barekova L
  • HCC and DAA – is there a connection? / Hassany M & Puz P
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

15:00 – 16:30

PARALLEL SESSION 6: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30

SESSION 8: Critical care hepatology and liver transplantation


Chair: Burra P, Mikolasevic I, Skladany L


  • State-of-the-art: Hepatic malignancies – what to transplant? / Burra P (15 min)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Management of patient with alcoholic hepatitis and acute-on-chronic liver failure / Skladany L & Dinjar-Kujundzic P
  • Evaluation of patient with acute liver failure / Germani G & Ferrarese A
  • Hepato-pulmonary syndrome – when to transplant / Trunecka P & Erhartova D
  • Downstaging for hepatocellular cancer: harm or benefit? / Filipec Kanizaj T & Petkova M
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

20:00

Dinner

Sunday / May 10th 2020

09:30 – 11:00

SESSION 9: Clinical gastroenterology – Gut microbiota


Chair: Kukla M, Gorkiewicz G, Ianiro G


  • State-of-the-art: Microbiota and NASH / Moschen A (15 minutes)
  • Case-based learning with short up-to-date guidelines (15 min per lecture)
  • Current and potential therapeutic application of FMT / Ianiro G & Desirè Sciumé G
  • Probiotics and antibiotics-associated diarrhea / Gorkiewicz G & Roza- Macan N
  • Probiotics in the maintenance of remission of IBD patients / Aldeguer X & Skuja V
  • Discussion and Questions by ECYG APP (30 min)

09:30 – 11:30

PARALLEL SESSION 7: Hands-on endoscopy training


Chairs: Ibrahim M, Boskoski I, Bokun T


Bleeding management, polypectomy, ESD, EUS FNA, EUS pseudocyst drainage, basic ERCP and advanced ERCP

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00

SESSION 10: Oral presentation of best abstracts

(7 min + 3 min for discussion)


Chair: Manns M, Dekker E, Filipec Kanizaj T

Closing remarks

error: Content is protected !!