Thursday / December 6th 2018

15:00 – 15:30

Registration

15:30 – 17:00

SESSION 1: Clinical hepatology I.


Chairs: Manns M, Skladany L, Knežević-Štromar I, Radić D, Filipec Kanižaj T


  • State-of-the-art: Global burden of chronic liver disease Skladany L
  • Approach to the patient with DILI  / Yapali S, Hrstić I
  • Assesment of portal hypertension in cirrhosis – invasive vs. non-invasive methods? / Božin T, Grgurević I
  • Patients with liver cirrhosis and GI bleeding  Khlynova R, Ivantcova M
  • Approach to the patient with hepatorenal syndroma / Tamas T, Virović-Jukić L
  • Discussion and Questions

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 – 19:00

SESSION 2: Clinical hepatology II. (Main hall)


Chairs: Manns M, Fickret P, Premužić M, Virović-Jukić L, Ostojić R


  • State-of-the-art: Autoimmune liver disease / Manns M
  • Approach to the patient with Wilson’s disease / Mijić M, Manns M
  • Approach to the patient with haemochromatosis / Stojković Lalošević M, Milić S
  • How to manage pruritus and other complications of cholestasis / Martinov J, Alempijević Milovanović T
  • Treatment of biliary stenosis in PSC / Abd El Gawad N, Ibrahim M
  • Discussion and Questions

19:00 – 19:45

Satellite symposium – hepatitis B (Medicopharmacia) (Main hall) / Chair: Mikolaševic; | Speakers: Manns M and Vince A

20:30

Dinner

Friday / December 7th 2018

09:00 – 10:15

Opening ceremony: Welcome addresses (Main hall)

10:15 – 11:30

SESSION 3: Education of young gastroenterologists (Main hall)


Chairs: Štimac D, Ricciardiello L, Nurdan T, Hammer H, Kujundžić M


  • United European Gastroenterology: new opportunities for young Gastroenterologists across Europe / Ricciardiello L
  • Young Talent Group / Nakov R and YTG team
  • Possibility of scientific work for young GIs in EU / Link A, Štimac D
  • Women in gastroenterology / Nurdan T
  • Translational medicine – NASH / Polić B
  • Discussion and questions

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 – 13:30

SESSION 4: Clinical hepatology III (Main hall)


Chairs: Grgurević I, Kukla M, Salkić N, Wagner M, Bokun T


  • State-of-the-art: Noninvasive assessment of liver steatosis and fibrosis / Sporea I
  • Serum biomarkers and chronic liver disease / Mehmedović M, Salkić N
  • Liver elastography and chronic liver disease – when to perform a liver biopsy / Rainer F, Wagner M
  • Nutritional aspects of chronic liver disease especially in pre-transplantation evaluation / Araz F/Boğa S, Boyacıoğlu S
  • Patient with NAFLD: diagnosis and management / Ostojić A/Mikolašević I, Kukla M
  • Discussion and questions

13:30 – 15:00

Poster session I (Poster exhibition area)


Chairs: Puž P, Majerović M, Ražov-Radas M, Kunac N, Bokun T

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch symposium – Hepatitis C  (Abbvie) (Main hall) / Chair: Mikolašević | Speakers: Vince A, Virović-Jukić L, Hrstić I and Filipec Kanižaj T

15:00 – 17:00

SESSION 5: Intesive care in hepatology and liver transplantation (Main hall)


Chairs: Burra P, Trunecka P, Filipec Kanižaj T, Mikolašević I, Francoz C


  • State-of-the-art: NASH, HCC and liver transplantation / Burra P
  • Evaluation of patients with acute liver failure – Becchetti C / Sobočan N
  • State-of-the-art: Patients with acute-on-chronic liver failure – what is the optimal timing for liver transplantation Francoz C
  • Liver support system devices in patients with ALF and ACLF in the context of liver transplantation / Roux O, Francoz C
  • How to prepare patients for liver transplantation / Mazanako M, Trunecka P
  • Patients with PSC – before and after liver transplantation / Rainer F, Fickert P
  • Discussion and Questions
  • Follow-up of liver trasplant recipients (supported by Astellas) / Filipec Kanižaj T

15:00 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSION: Hands-on endoscopy training (Pula/Opatija hall)

Delivered by
Roeya training center

  1. EUS-FNA / Eusebi Henry L
  2. ERCP / Bokun T
  3. Polypectomy / Radić B
  4. Bleeding management / Markoš P

  5. ESD / Baršić N (supported by Olympus)

15:00 – 17:15

PARALLEL SESSION: Hands-on liver ultrasound 1

Intraductory lectures

  • Normal US liver anatomy / Grgurevic I
  • Basics of liver Doppler / Grgurevic I
  • US elastography / Sporea I

Hands-on: basic ultrasound module and ultrasound elastography module /
Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurević I, Lalovac M, Mustapic S, Majerovic M, Moga T, Ghiuchici AM, Stojsavljevic S

17:00 – 17:45

Coffee break (Sandoz)

Probiotics symposium (supported by Abela Pharm) (Main hall) / Speakers: Ianiro G, Milivojević V

17:45 – 19:15

Clinical gastroenterology – Gut microbiota (Main hall)


Chairs: Hold G, Krznarić-Zrnić I, Tonkić A, Gorkiewicz G, Hammer H


  • State-of-the-art: Microbiome and gastrointestinal tumours / Hold G
  • The gut microbiota as a diagnostic & therapeutic target / Pollheimer M, Gorkiewicz G
  • Rationale therapeutic approach in the eradication of the H.pylori infection / Meštrović A/Perković N, Tonkić A
  • Gut microbiota, probiotics and IBD / Milivojević V, Hammer H
  • Faecal micorbiota transplantation / Segal J, Ianiro G
  • Discussion and Questions
  • Probiotics (supported by Oktal Pharma) / Hauser G

20:30

Dinner

Saturday / December 8th 2018

08:00 – 10:00

SESSION 7: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD I (Main hall)


Chairs: Jolly F, Mijandrušić-Sinčić B, Banić M, Krznarić Ž


  • Endoscopic evaluation of Crohn´s disease / Gulić S, Krznarić-Zrnić I
  • Approach to the patient with mild/moderate Crohn’s disease / Domislović V, Urek M
  • Surgery for perianal and fistulizing CD / Holleran G, Warusavitarne J
  • Colorectal neoplasia in IBD / Dragašević S, Kalauz M
  • Managing IBD and pregnancy / Brozović B, Mijandrušić-Sinčić B
  • Discussion and Questions
  • Symposium (Janssen) / Ožanić Bulić S and Krznarić Ž

10:00 – 10:45

Coffee and dessert with Bismuth (Krka) (Tomislav hall) Kalauz M, Milić S

10:45 – 13:00

SESSION 8: Clinical gastroenterology – IBD II (Main hall)


Chairs: Krznarić Ž, Lukas M, Jolly F, Čuković-Čavka S, Tonkić A


  • State-of-the-art: When to start with the biological therapy in IBD patient? Lukas M
  • Approach to the patients with acute severe ulcerative colitis / Diaconu C, Lukas M
  • Endoscopic evaluation of ulcerative colitis / Nakov R, Brinar M
  • Discussion and Questions
  • Symposium IBD (Sandoz) / Krznarić Ž
  • Symposium IBD and Clinical Nutrition (Oktal Pharma) / Chair: Krznarić Ž; Speakers: Novak G, Pavić T

11:00 – 13:00

PARALLEL SESSION: Hands-on endoscopy training (Pula/Opatija hall)

Delivered by
Roeya training center

  1. EUS-FNA / Eusebi Henry L
  2. ERCP / Bokun T
  3. Polypectomy / Radić B
  4. Bleeding management / Markoš P

  5. ESD / Baršić N (supported by Olympus)

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: Oral presentation of best abstracts (Zagreb hall) / Chairs: Mikolašević I, Grgurević I, Milić S, Filipec Kanižaj T

  • Acute-on-chronic liver disease: epidemiological, analytic and clinical characteristics from 237 cases / Daniel Luna Rodriguez (Spain)
  • A single-center experience: Pregnancy outcomes following orthotopic liver transplantation / Mazanko Marina (Czech Republic)
  • Obeticholic acid increases cholesterol saturation, hydrophobicity index and FGF19 in human gallbladder bile / Samer Al-Dury (Sweden)
  • Association of GERB, gastric atrophy and H. Pylori in Latvia / Danute Razuka Ebela (Latvia)
  • Single-capsule bismuth-based quadruple therapy for H. pylori infection: a new window of opportunity? / Catarina Correia (Portugal)
  • Correlation between endoscopic and histological scores in ulcerative colitis / Dušanka Šipčić (Serbia)
  • The impact of an open access, non-face to face nurse led IBD service on service transformation / Rebecca Reynolds (UK)
  • Diagnostic accuracy of serum fibroblast growth factor 19 (FGF19) and total free fecal bile acids as biomarkers of bile acid malabsorption in patients with chronic diarrhea: A pilot study / Ivan Lyutakov (Bulgaria)
  • The learning curve for the colonoscopy procedure among gastroenterology residents / Denisa Bucur (Romania)
  • Abdominal ultrasound as a standard part of medical check up? / Dinko Bekić (Croatia)

13:00 – 15:00

Poster session II (Poster exhibition area)


Chairs: Sremac M, Poropat G, Baršić N, Ladić D, Mikolašević I

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch symposium – Short bowel syndrome (Shire) (Main hall) / Schneider S, Krznarić Ž

15:00 – 19:00

PARALLEL SESSION: ESPEN Life Long Learning Program (LLL) in nutritional support in GI disorders – part I

Approach to Oral and Enteral Nutrition in Adults Registration

Registration

  • Indications, Contraindications, Complications and Monitoring of EN
  • Hospital Diet and Oral Nutritional Supplements (Sip Feeds)
  • Techniques of Enteral Nutrition
  • Formulae for Enteral Nutrition
  • Case presentations
  • Exam
  • Certificates

15:00 – 16:30

SESSION 9: Clinical gastroenterology and hepatology – functional disorders of GI tract (Main hall)


Chairs: Pohl D, Marušić M, Tadić M, Ladić A, Bor S


  • State-of-the-art: Importance of FGID in gastroenterological clinical practice / Farmer A
  • State-of-the-art: The Gut Microbiome and dysmotility up to date guidelines presentatiton / Azpiroz F
  • Functional esophageal disorders / Pakoz Betul Z, Bor S
  • Functional gastroduodenal disorders / Berber C, Azpiroz F
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Obesity / Heinrich H, Hauser G
  • Functional constipation, opioid induced constipation and narcotic bowel / Fritz M, Pohl D
  • Discussion and Questions

15:00 – 17:15

PARALLEL SESSION: Hands-on liver ultrasound 2

Introductory lectures

  • Diffuse liver diseases / Sporea I
  • Contrast enhanced US for focal liver lesions / Sporea I

Hands-on: advanced abdominal ultrasound with Doppler module, contrastenhanced ultrasound module / Tutors: Sporea I, Grgurević I, Lalovac M, Mustapic S, Majerovic M, Moga T, Ghiuchici AM, Stojsavljevic S

16:30 – 17:15

Coffee break Symposium Takeda – Why early approach matters in IBD? (Main hall) / Krznarić-Zrnić I, Novak G

17:30 – 19:15

SESSION 10: Clinical gastroenterology and hepatology – Gastrointestinal tumours (Main hall)


Chairs: Dobrila-Dintinjana R, Šimunić M, Kalauz M, Hritz I, Ljubičić N


  • State-of-the-art: Personalized medicine in gastrointestinal tumours / Dobrila-Dintinjana R
  • H.pylori – gastric cancer – diagnostic work up / Venerito M, Tepeš B
  • Colorectal stents for management of malignant colonic obstructions / Bogut A, Štimac D
  • Esophageal stents in the management of the malignant esophageal obstruction / Vrebalov-Cindro P, Puljiz Ž
  • HCC – therepeutic options / Barekova L, Štabuc B
  • Discussion and Questions
  • Symposium – gastric cancer

20:45

Dinner

Sunday / December 9th 2018

08:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSION: ESPEN Life Long Learning Program (LLL) in nutritional support in GI disorders – part II (Zagreb hall)

Nutritional Support in Gastrointestinal Diseases

  • Compromised Gut
  • Challenges in treating short bowel syndrome
  • Nutrition and gastrointestinal fistulas
  • Nutrition in inflammatory bowel disease
  • Case presentations
  • Exam
  • Certificates

09:30 – 11:00

SESSION 11: Case-based learning: what gastroenterologist needs to know about the pathohistological analysis? (Main hall)


Chairs: Brčić I, Škrtić A, Stojsavljević S, Prka L, Sremac M


  • State-of-the-art: Neuroendocrine tumours – new classification / Brčić I
  • Autoimmune liver disease / Škrtić A
  • Inflammatory bowel disease / Fučkar-Čupić D
  • Discussion and Questions

Closing Remarks